Time-spatial analyses on the process of land recovery works in the area affected by volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60143658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
IKEUCHI Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
影沢 政隆 (影沢 正隆)  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (90272517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGESAWA Masataka  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (90272517)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺跡 / 火山噴火 / GIS / 遺跡探査 / 土壌分析 / 地力 / 3次元形状計測 / 仮想復元 / 敷領遺跡 / 鍛治炉 / 開聞岳 / 浅間山 / 三宅島 / ピナツボ山 / ソンマヴェスヴィアーナ / レーザ計測 / ヴェスヴィオ山 / 物理探査 / 枚聞神社 / 鉛汚染 / 鉛同位体 / 形状計測 / スペクトル計測 / 火山 / 表面電位法 / 地中レーダ / ベスビオ山 / 土壌 / 3次元レーザスキャン / 生活史 / 指宿市 / 電気探査 / 表面電位 / 抵抗率 / グリッド計算 / 3次元デジタル計測
Research Abstract
Time-spatial analyses of archaeological sites and soil analyses in the area affected by successive volcanic eruptions were made in order to reveal a recovery process of soil fertility. Around Mt. Kaimondake, Japan, it was cleared using GIS that the development of agricultural lands had been driven after its AD7C eruption and that the lands had been devastated by the AD874 eruption. Around Mt. Vesuvius, Italy, the buried Somma Vesuviana paleosols had a relatively high ability to supply nutrients and they were fertile prior to the AD472 eruption. Around Mt.Pinatubo, Philippine, it was newly found that swidden cultivation and plants with root nodule bacteria could contribute to the recovery of soil fertility.