Restoration of life and cultural environment of the area covered by volcanic eruptions in our country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mitsuyuki  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20143696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Shuuji  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90141986)
KONDOU Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (40302997)
新田 栄治  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Eiji  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA Koutarou  お茶の水女子大学, 指宿市教育委員会, 学芸員
WATANABE Tetdsuya  お茶の水女子大学, 指宿市教育委員会, 学芸員
KAMADA Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, 指宿市教育委員会, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords考古学 / 火山 / 噴火罹災地 / 環境変動 / 生活跡 / 建物跡 / 復旧作業 / 畠跡 / 植物遺骸 / ボーリング調査 / 物理探査 / 新発見遺跡 / 噴火罹災遺跡 / 火山灰 / 水田遺跡 / レーダー探査 / 開聞岳
Research Abstract
In this study, we requested cooperation to Ibusuki municipal museum of archaeology and excavated at Shikiryo site, 4 seasons, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009. We tried the reconstruction of the living environment of the people who suffered by eruption of Mt. Kaimon of 874, and one interpretation of the cultural and living environment of this area.
Before we carried out excavation the site, we have checked the situation of underground remains of ancient structure by radar investigation. We got big result that we confirmed the effectiveness of the investigation by the remote sensing. In 2005, we excavated one piece of rice field buried by eruption of March 874, and we estimated a yield of the rice from this field and showed height of the productivity of this field. In 2007, the furrow traces of the field at Kusuda point in Shikiryo site, and made clear that they had rice field and field in another places. As for 2008 and 2009, we found a ruin of a house at Nakashikiryo point in Shikiryo site, the volcanic ashes which covered the rice field and the fields already excavated were not found around the house. So, we confirmed that they removed volcanic ashes around their house for restoration.
We can get some prospect of the land use of the people of this area of the middle in the Heian-era by our investigations. We carried out the excavation of Kokoma site, Miyake-jima Island, as the related site in the country, and we researched some museums concerned to volcanoes and some sites buried by the eruptions in Japan and other countries.