Research on the international harmonization and mutual recognition of financial supervision/regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takashi  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (50311709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGA Masao  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 教授 (60191144)
KINOSHITA Koji  同志社大学, 司法研究科法務専攻, 教授 (00263187)
TAZAWA Motoaki  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20281751)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際金融 / 銀行規制 / 証券規制 / 保険規制 / 会計規制 / 金融法 / 証券法 / 保険法 / 国際取引法
Research Abstract
This Research has done two tasks : 1) collaborated with Prof. Nomura's group, our English translation of Japanese laws and cases is published through our Homepage; 2) will looked at the relationship between international transactions and relevant reformations of Japan, investigated mutual impact, defined problems, transmit ted the research results, and proposed new legislation by papers, academic presentations in both Japan and overseas, publishing English book from an American publisher, having some international workshops and symposium.