Studies for the Law concerning International "B to B" Transactions of Goods and Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroshi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40135281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kiyoshi  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (80159277)
KOZUKA Soichiro  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
SONO Hiroo  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
TAKAHASHI Mika  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70292810)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際売買契約 / 国際運送取引 / 国際保険取引 / 国際サービス取引 / 国際取引法 / 製造物責任 / 国際私法 / 貿易取引
Research Abstract
Our study aims to offer comprehensive information in English on the present legal situation in Japan concerning goods and service transactions in business to business settings, so that those who are interested in Japanese law could obtain the general idea and basic information on this subject. We provided the information of legislations/regulations and 175 court cases of Japan in this field by way of posting on our website, seminars and publications, etc.
Our Study also aims at doing some comparative researches in this field to review the current rules of national laws of Japan and other States as well as of international instruments. We provided overviews of Japanese Contract Law and Maritime Law on our website.