Studies on the Law concerning International "B to C" Transactions of Goods and Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2005-2009)
Tohoku University (2004)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40114615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shoji  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70152923)
DOGAUCHI Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40155619)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際売買契約 / 国際サービス取引契約 / 国際取引法 / 国際私法 / 国際消費者契約 / 国際運送取引 / 国際保険取引 / 製造物責任 / 国際サービス取引 / 消費者取引
Research Abstract
Our study aims to offer comprehensive information in English on the present legal situation in Japan concerning goods and service transactions in business to consumer settings, so that those who are interested in Japanese law could obtain the general idea and basic information on this subject. We posted, on our Website in English, an overview of relevant Japanese laws (contract law etc.) and information of Japanese court cases. We also hosted international workshops in Japan and Korea to conduct comparative studies on international transactions of goods and services in addition to participating in several symposia held in Japan and abroad on relevant themes.