Comprehensive Research on International Transactions and Copyright Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007-2009)
Tohoku University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ryu (2007-2009)  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (00323626)
西谷 祐子 (2004-2006)  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (30301047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tatsuhiro  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80338574)
ECHI Yasuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40362553)
YOKOMIZO Dai  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
蘆立 順美  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60282092)
小島 立  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 助教授 (00323626)
藤田 年彦  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20361058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Yuko  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30301047)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際著作権法 / 国際取引 / ベルヌ条約 / 判例英訳 / 準拠法 / 外国判決承認執行 / 日本法の透明化 / 国際裁判管轄 / 著作権法 / WIPO / 著作権 / 著作者人格権 / 特許権 / 知的財産法 / 国際知的財産法 / 属地主義
Research Abstract
The Copyright Law Group and the Industrial Property Law Group consists of research on international intellectual property. Both areas of law are closely connected each other from a practical and theoretical point of view, therefore, both groups have conducted research together very closely.
The purpose of the research of the Copyright Law Group was, (1) to make an analysis of the Japanese copyright law - where the Japanese government has declared Japan to be an "intellectual property driven country" - as well as to offer necessary information in English, and (2) to submit normative rules on copyright law as a legislative or treaty proposal, which we believe would contribute to the construction of an infrastructure on international transactions.
Because of the development of digitization and networking technologies, various actors are related to the creation, intermediation and exploitation of copyright, which have brought a major challenge for the traditional copyright law regime. In ter … More ms of international copyright transactions, we have to not only offer accurate information about Japanese copyright law, but also make a critical assessment and a thorough analysis of important issues of our copyright law. As a first step to achieving this goal, we selected important cases of Japanese copyright law and translated into English, and also offered overviews of Japanese copyright law. During this process, the group members agreed that deeper analysis should be made for "indirect copyright infringement" ("third party liabilities") and "copyright limitations and exceptions" as contemporary issues.
In addition to enhance the "transparency" of international transactions, we cannot escape from various issues related to international copyright disputes including international jurisdictions, applicable law, and recognition and enforcement of foreign judgment. In the second half of our research, we have made an intensive analysis on these issues, collaborating with international research networks. Less