Comprehensive Study on International Business Transactions and International Civil Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TADA Nozomi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・法曹養成研究科, 教授 (40274683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Mari  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10314436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際取引 / 国際民事訴訟法 / 国際裁判管轄 / 国際訴訟競合 / 国際司法共助 / 外国判決の承認・執行 / 国際私法 / 裁判権 / 外語区判決の承認・執行
Research Abstract
For the purpose of making brisk the doing cross-border business with/in Japan, this Study comprehensively examined legal issues arising in international civil litigation in Japan : international judicial jurisdiction, parallel litigation, international judicial assistance, and recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments. The legislation, court cases and academic views on these topics are translated into English and the organized and systematized information has been provided in English on the website of this Study. Furthermore, this Study made a legislative proposal on jurisdiction and recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments.