Comparative Study of Regulations on International Business Activities : From the Perspectives of Corporate Law and Conflicts of Laws
Project/Area Number |
16090206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUGI Kenichi Chuo University, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80233112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATANI Mafumi 西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30363302)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際会社法 / 外人法 / 会社法制の現代化 / 新会社法 / 擬似外国会社 / 認許 / 外国会社 / 準拠法 / 国際私法 / 会社法現代化 / 外国法人の認許 / 外国判決承認 |
Research Abstract |
We made research on the legal relationship where a Japanese company makes transactions abroad or a foreign company makes transactions within Japan. Examples are: which law is applicable when a Japanese company issues bonds in Euro-market, or when a foreign company issues bonds in Japanese market. Currently, the consensus is that Japanese law on bonds issue is not applicable to either cases above, but the financial sectors has formed a voluntary rule which requires foreign issuers to insert provisions similar to Japanese law into their bond contract. This state of law interpretation has weaknesses in both competitiveness of Japanese financial sectors and protection of Japanese investors, and thus we should seek improvements to it.