Comprehensive Study on Insolvency Law in International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2005-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Tadashi (2005-2009)  Gakushuin University, 法務研究科, 教授 (20204795)
松下 淳一 (2004)  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70190452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Junichi  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70190452)
TAKESHITA Keisuke  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
神前 禎  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20204795)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倒産法 / 破産法 / 民事再生法 / 会社更生法 / 外国倒産承認援助法 / 国際私法 / 法の適用に関する通則法 / 国際倒産管轄 / 法の滴用に関する通則法 / 国際裁判管轄 / 普及主義 / UNCITRAL国際倒産モデル法 / 法例
Research Abstract
The laws on insolvency in Japan were completely revised around ten years ago. This study is to make clear the actual state of affairs of insolvency law in Japan by giving its overview in English based on the contents of "Orderly & Effective Insolvency Procedures -- Key Issues" by International Monetary Fund and mentioning important judgments in the relevant passage of this overview, and to point out some problems concerning the provisions and their applications.