Cross-Border Issues on Corporate Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16090208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihisa  Rikkyo University, 法学部, 教授 (90287912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
MATSUI Tomoyo  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70313062)
MATSUI Hideyuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (30282536)
YOKOMIZO Dai  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
KOIDE Atsushi  学習院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20334295)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際化 / グローバリゼーション / 会社法 / 国際私法 / 透明化 / 貿易投資
Research Abstract
As a result of this research project, legal information on corporate issues in Japan, including overviews of whole legal systems, specific legislation and regulations and important judicial cases, has been provided to the overseas community in English. Responding to the growing pace of globalization, additionally, many of ambiguous points on the present legislation and regulations have been clarified and a number of issues to be changed in the legislative process have been reported.