Afundamental study of psychological and behavioral function of elderly people while using IT devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toshiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (00116104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takeo  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (80268151)
YAMAOKA Toshiki  Wakayama University, Department of Design and Information Sciences, Professor (10311789)
HARADA Etsuko, T.  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (90217498)
MURATA Atsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (10200289)
GONDO Yasuyuki  Tokyo metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, 福祉振興財団東京都老人総合研究所, Research Scientist (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaging / perception / attention / mental model / error / cognition / motor output / social and psychological investigation / 社会・心理的調査
Research Abstract
In this project, six groups have investigated the aging effects on using IT devices from several aspects of the perceptual, cognitive, and psychological function. (1) Database group proposed an appropriate guidance for designs of IT devices by integrating the results of other groups. (2) Perception and attention group examined the aging effect on the inhibition function of attention by both the behavioral data and the questionnaires and indicated the discrepancy of the result of each method in aged people. (3) Mental model group indicated the aging effect on the construction level of a mental model while using IT devices. (4) Error group used kanji selection task to examine an error repetition phenomenon and investigated the characteristics of the task switching for elderly people. (5) Motor-output group proposed the proper configuration of the interfaces in vehicles based on the result of dual task performance. (6) social-psychological group revealed the characteristics of aging when aged people used IT devices broken into five patterns by using interview method.
These findings by six research groups revealed the influence of aging and mental workload on the use of IT devices.