Physical characteristics of persons with physical disabilities regarding the use of augmentative and alternative communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Norio  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science, Professor (50351325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10302184)
ITOH Kazuyuki  National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Research Institure, Researcher (80370873)
ITO Eiichi  Nagano University, Faculty of Social welfare, Professor (50350822)
OKU Hidehisa  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Rehabilitation, Professor (30248207)
NAKAYAMA Tsuyoshi  National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Research Institute, Researcher (90370874)
河合 俊宏  埼玉県総合リハビリテーションセンター, 医療局リハビリテーション工学研究室, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPersons with Physical Disabilities / Range of Motion / Pointing Accuracy / Operating Pressure to Push Switch / Eye Gaze Control / Linguistic Information / Timing Information / 言語情報 / 情報工学
Research Abstract
In order to support communication of persons with physical disabilities, it is important to select the most suitable device to them and to adapt it to the characteristics of their residual functions.
The authors have got research results shown below:
1. The authors have proposed a new automatic selection algorithm for the most suitable input device to each person with different type of disabilities, and completed a trial system from the viewpoint of the maximal information transmission speed with consideration of user's range of motion, control accuracy and operating pressure to push switches.
2. In order to measure range of motion and control accuracy for mouthsticks quantitatively, the authors have developed a measuring system using a large-sized touch panel. They have proposed polar coordinates model for the controllability of mouthsticks.
3. For the investigation of the time pattern of the operating pressure at the top surface of the buttons the authors have developed special hardware and softw are for the measurement, and gathered data of time patterns of persons with different types of disabilities.
4. For the improvement of the input speed of the scan-type character input system, the authors have indicated the effectiveness of the additional characters at the first row of the character table which are selected with consideration of the frequency of the combination of the neighboring characters in Japanese sentences.
5. It has been indicated that the timing information of pushing switch is useful as well as linguistic information of the text for the automatic error correction of the scan-type character input system. The mental workload during the use of scan-type character input system with automatic error correction has been measured quantitatively by using NASA-TLX.