Investigation of Property of Tactile Sense in Communication for the Deaf Blind and Its Application for Assistive Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Yasuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30272347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (80241933)
OKAMOTO Akira  Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor (10341752)
NISHIDA Masafumi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate (80361442)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDeaf Blind / Tactile Sense / Finger Braille / WWW Browser / Text Editor / Conference Svstem / Tactile Instrument / 触覚による情報取得 / ユビツキィ / 振動による情報伝達 / 指点字によるWWWブラウザ / 指点字によるエディタ / 触覚計器に関する調査 / 盲ろう者の日常生活のニーズ
Research Abstract
(1) Research and Development of Assistive Technology for Daily Life of the deaf blind
We developed a device where a deaf blind person could understand his/her acoustic environments. The sound input from a microphone translated into oscillation signal and then output to the vibrator which is attached with the deaf blind person. We performed the experiment where a deaf blind person with this device talked to another person via interpreter. As a result, it was observed that the processes of communication were changed due to use of the system. Vibration from the system may give some mental work-load to the deaf blind person at the beginning, however, they could gradually learn the way of conversation involving it.
(2) Assistive Technology for communication without human translator
We focused on the Finger Braille as a real-time interactive communication method for the deaf blind people, which is approximately equivalent to speech in terms of speed and accuracy. First, we developed a WWW browser and a text editor for the deaf blind using Finger Braille in order to realize the accessibility to the Internet (e-mail and WWW). Second, we developed a conference system which allowed a deaf blind person to participate in a social communication. The system can control the turn of participants in order to give a deaf blind person a chance of joining to the conference.