Study on suitable display conditions of sign language image based upon characteristics on human recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMTO Kazunari (2006)  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (00127169)
黒川 隆夫 (2004-2005)  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00029539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Sumihiro  Tsukuba University of Technology, 産業技術学部, Associate Professor (90352567)
森本 一成  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00127169)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSige Animation / Display Condition / Cognition of Sign Language / Sign Translation / 日本語手話翻訳 / 手話画像 / 手話画像表示条件 / 手話単語理解度 / 胃部レントゲン検査指示用手話画像 / 手話の時間構造 / 日本語手話翻訳システム / 手話文法 / 人物モデル / 面像照合 / 手話理解 / レントゲン検査
Research Abstract
A sign language animation that is developed by us for the hearing impaired is generated with the conversion of Japanese into the sign language code. Various displays from a small screen like the cellular phone to a large-scale screen of the projection type are used in practical to reproduce video images and it is possible to use it freely. However, the readability of the sign images depends on a display conditions. Therefore, the experiment was carried out on a suitable display condition for recognition of the sign language. The display size, resolution and frame rates were changed to find suitable display conditions for the hearing impaired. The sign language words used in experiment are 13 in total that were selected from a sign dictionary KOSIGNver.2. The correct answer rate to each display parameter under the constant visual angle was very high. The effect of the resolution and the frame rate is significantly small, and the reading was difficult under the condition of the display size 5×4cm at a constant visual angle. And the effect of frame rate was also small in the display size 10×8cm.