Examining cognitive characteristics of elder persons for digital equipment from the viewpoint of situation awareness and mental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Toshiki  Wakayama University, faculty of Systems Engineering, 教授 (10311789)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsErgonomics / Cognitive Engineering / elder person / Situation Awareness / Mental Model / インタフェース / 記憶 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
(1) A lot of elder persons can do basic operation which is used frequently. As they seem to have no motivation for operation and applied operation is difficult to use, they cannot do applied operation generally.
(2) Elder persons who can use digital equipment were classified into three groups. Their characteristics were grasped.
(3) Elder persons have nine operational images ; power source, adjustment, selection, input, confirmation, operation, stop, sign, indication
(4) Complex degree of operation were shown as amount of information. Tasks needed a lot of amount of information make performance of a task lower.
(5) Three layers model of mental model were suggested based on the results and another reference.
Three layers model of mental model is as follows.
The lower layer is to memorize tasks, the middle layer is to construct network of information and the upper layer is to construct mental model. The information of three layers interacts with schema of people. When the information of constructed mental model at the upper layer is transferred to the schema, people get the perfect mental model of the tasks.