高齢者の知覚・認知・運動特性を考慮した入力ディバイスの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2006)
Hiroshima City University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Atsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (10200289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Senior Assistant Professor (70274008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDevelopment of pen / EMG analysis / Psychological evaluation / Diameter / Pen tip length / Muscular fatigue / Universal design / %MVC / ユニバーサルデザイン / 入力ディバイス / 認知機能 / 知覚機能 / 運動機能 / 出力装置 / 表示装置
Research Abstract
In this study, basic technologies for the development of man-machine system were discussed in the light of perceptual, cognitive and motor-control functions. We investigated how the layout of steering wheel mounted switch, the display direction, and the number of layers in display design affected the performance while interacting with aging factor. The analysis of performance and mental workload especially for the older adults showed that the memory structure considerations in display design led to higher performance. Eye-gaze input systems or the touch-panel interfaces were found to be effective in particular for older adults. However, the accuracy of pointing operation and the directional effect by the eye-gaze input system have not been identified until now. As for the touch-panel interface, the effects of display direction of targets on the pointing performance have not been clarified. The pointing accuracy and the directional effect of an eye-gaze input system was identified. Moreover, how the display direction (vertical or horizontal) in a touch-panel interface was examined. Older Internet users are increasing more and more. The amount of display information that is proper for older adults has not been clarified. It was showed that the amount of information influenced Web navigation especially for older adults, and the decline of perceptual, cognitive and motor ability was strongly related to the increase of Web navigation time.