Project/Area Number |
16091212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Kazuyuki Chukyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (70132123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Daisuke Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Professor (00329822)
KIMURA Tsutomu Toyota Institute of Technology, Department of Information, Instructor (80225044)
片岡 由美子 愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (50315909)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | sign language / hearing handicapped / recognition by the enterprises / ニード調査 / 障害者雇用 / 緊急時対応 / 顧客対応 / 情報支援 / ろう者 / 実態調査 |
Research Abstract |
In 2004 we gathered the literal data of documents, stasis and facilities open to public. In 2005 we succeeded the surveys to the hearing handicapped people with corporations of the following organizations, and analyzed the results and made the fundamental data for the future proposals. The organizations owing to their cooperation : 1. Non Profit Organization of Testing Organization for Proficiency of Sign Language 2 Nagoya Municipal Center for the Handicapped People and Nagoya Associated Society of Welfare for the Handicapped People 3 Nagoya Association of Hearing and Linguistic Handicapped People We interviewed the hearing handicapped people in many places asking their dissatisfactions to the welfare and information at present. We asked them their idealistic equipment, system and support for their informational handicap. In 2006 we surveyed the provider side of the services for the hearing handicapped people. We sent the questionnaires to the 8,000 enterprises of their attitude to the people. 578 companies (7%) replied Most (90%) of them recognize the employment promotion law for the handicapped people and 28% do not employ them. No service was provided to the deaf employed and even to the deaf customers. We find the real world where the deaf people was neglected and forced to endure the present situation. They have a risk at an emergency that is to be solved immediately. The device supporting the distinction of the sirens of ambulance and police cars, which was strongly needed in our survey, is under development by the other team in our group through our mutual information exchange, which contributed to another development of medical displays.