Research on the Evaluation of Color Space and Developing Three Dimensional Color Simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, Professor (70351731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hajime  Toyo University, 経済学部, Professor (60339926)
吉野 太郎  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70324837)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsColor Cognition / Information Accessibility / User Interface / Information Engineering / Urban planning / Architecture Design / Landscape Engineering / Stereoscopy / 色彩空間 / 高齢者・障害者 / 色覚障害 / ユーザーインターフェース / 都市工学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the research is to collect precise and fundamental data on color cognition in order to investigate most suitable color environment, especially in urban public spaces, for persons with color blindness and older persons. The research consists of two parts. The first is to develop a "three dimensional color accessibility simulator", which is capable to virtually realize our surroundings in the lab as natural as possible by using stereoscopy. The second is to evaluate color spaces under controlled conditions. For this purpose, a number of testee's commitment is expected.
In 2004, 2005 and in the first quarter of 2006, we investigated to find out the most suitable combination of shooting, processing and projecting equipment for realizing natural images which show the distance between any two subjects, the sizes of subjects and the perspectives as precisely and naturally as possible. To consider the specification of the system, we divide distance range into three parts, such as near range (2m-5m), middle range (5m-20m) and far range (over 20m), We also developed some prototypes respectively.
By using these prototypes, we established the standard system to take, to edit and to project stereo images in the range among 5m to 20m, which is the most effective range to investigate objects in urban public spaces, corners of streets for example. We established the standard procedure for color simulation on certain objects in images, such as road signs, street maps, sings to indicate subway entrance and bus stops. The two groups of testees, the elderly (over 65) and the young (19-21), evaluated original colors and simulated colors of objects. This data is currently being analyzed.
As the three-dimensional color accessibility simulator is able to show virtual space to some number of testees simultaneously, our future work is to collect more data to classify combination of colors of signs for example and to find some safe colors for the elderly and the color blind.