Investigation of actual conditions of usage of Information Technology, electronic devices and development of strategies to improve use by elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
GONDO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Human care research team, Researcher (40250196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hiroki  Tokyo metropolitan institute of gerontology, 助手 (00311407)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIT / elctronics devices / elderly people / well・being / 人間生活環境 / 高齢社会
Research Abstract
Using IT and electronics devices are believed to increase the QOL of the people. The purposes of the present study were to clarify the actual situation with regard to the use of such devices and to investigate factors which have influence on the use of devices in the elderly, to promote the use of IT and electronics in that population. We analyzed the data for 1169 community-dwelling elderly people. First, the IT and electronic devices were classified into three categories: "IT and digital devices", "Classical household appliances" and "Quasi-household appliances+ATM". Secondly, in addition to age and sex, educational attainment, economical status, personality trait (Openness), and problem focused coping style had influence on the use of devices. Thirdly, we succeeded in classifying the elderly people into five groups : "advanced", "developing", "stagnation", "conservative" and "non-use". Different background characteristic in each group indicate that several different approaches based on the individual characteristic are needed to increase the use of devices in elderly people.