Research on the Relationship among Contact Force, Finger Movements, and Reading Speed of Braille Readers and on Revising Braille Instruction Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16091217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuya  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Educational Support Research, Senior Researcher (10342958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOUCHI Susumu  National Institute of Special Education, Department for Policy and Planning, Research Director (40321591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBlind Person / Braille / Contact Pressure / Reading Speed / Finger Movement / 6-Axis Force Sensor / Braille Instruction Method / 単語親密度 / 感圧導電性インク / 触読 / 運指 / 指導法
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is (1) to investigate the relation among contact pressure (contact force), finger movements, and the reading skill of braille (reading speed) and (2) to revise braille instruction methods based on above-mentioned experimental results.
In 2004, we introduced a pressure measurement system using pressure sensitive conductive ink. From 2004 to early 2005, we performed experiments using this system with skilled braille readers as subjects and observed (1) small but frequent variance of contact pressure within one line and (2) reduced pressure during the sweeps from the end of one line to the beginning of the next line.
However, periodic calibration over weeks showed their instability behaviors so that we cannot be confident enough in these quantitative data.
To obtain trustworthy pressure data, we adopted an optical 6-axis force-torque sensor in late 2005. Two calibrations over one month proved high accuracy and time stability of the new system.
By using this system, we carried out a series of experiments with thirty-two braille users as subjects. Quantitative data demonstrate that unskilled readers show fluctuating but light contact force whereas that of skilled readers are comparatively strong and varies greatly from person to person; these observations are incompatible with the proposition by preceding studies. We analyzed the relationship among braille reading speed, contact force, tactile movements, and attributes of the subjects thoroughly and found that braille reading speed is related to the age when braille was learned and the frequency of braille usage but not to tactile movements.
Our future work is to revise braille instruction methods based on these new findings to reduce cognitive workload of braille learners.