Project/Area Number |
16101010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Mari The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuko International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60217015)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | gender / new economy / globalization / deregulation / re-regulation / welfare state / international researcher exchange / multinational / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, an analytical framework that locates Japan at the center, instead of Euro-centric models, has been developed by deliberately distinguishing convergence through global processes and divergence based on path-dependency. We set "livelihood security systems (LSSs)", not welfare states or welfare regimes, as the subject of comparative analysis, integrate the concept of "social exclusion" as outcomes of dysfunction or reverse function of LSS. Among institutions and practices that contribute LS, social economy or the third sector is explicitly included. LSSs are classified to three models such as market-oriented, male-breadwinner and work/life balance model. While male-breadwinner approach is the clearest case of impasse in adapting to post-industrialization, Japan at the turn of the century has a LSS of male-breadwinner model stronger than any other country. Private corporate sector for profit has overwhelming gravity in Japanese society where employment performance is still
… More
heavily male-breadwinner oriented. Japan's "small welfare government", which concentrates its relatively thin social provisions to income transfers to male-breadwinners, is strictly constrained in its functions to support child-rearing as well as to ensure very minimum level of everyday lives. Corporations are increasingly escaping from social insurance schemes by utilizing extra-legal measures, and social insurance scheme itself has turned into a gigantic mechanism for exclusion. We have conducted a empirical comparative research of elderly care work in Japan, Germany and the US, which focused "innovative" care providers from a perspective of organizational management and human resource development. Care workers were conceptualized as knowledge workers who are required high level information processing, and "innovative" care providers of surveyed countries have been found to have those features in common such as practices of wide sharing of information/knowledge and decision-making, efficient allocation of information (risk management), and organizational structure to facilitate sharing and allocation of information. Less