ONSTRUCTION OF PRECISE HUMAN BODY MODEL AND DATABASES USING PET?CT IMAGES FOLLOWING AUTOMATIC DIAGONOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10092636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Toshiyuki  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30234991)
TOMII Takashi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASOCIANTE PROFESSOR, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (40313473)
INOUE Tomio  RADIOLOGY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科放射線医学教室, 教授 (80134295)
NEMOTO Akinobu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENTS, 医学部附属病院, 医療情報部長 (20264666)
SATO Takako  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助手 (10401697)
長尾 智晴  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (10180457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCAD / COMPUTER-ASSISTED DIAGNOIS / PET / CT / IMAGE PROCESSING / DATABASE / HUMAN BODY MODELING / MEDICAL IMAGING / 医学画像処理 / 自動診断システム / エキスパートシステム / PET画像診断 / ガン自動診断 / 医学画像データベース / ストリーム処理 / 3次元画像処理
Research Abstract
This research is a celebrative research project between Graduate School of Medicine of Yokohama City University and Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences of Yokohama National University. It aims to construct a CAD (Computer Automated Diagnosis) system for the 'automatic cancer detecting' using the whole-body PET (Positron Emission Tomography) and CT (Computer Tomography) Images. To achieve this, we made many interviews with medical doctors (Radiologists) and finally established the formal algorithm to detect abnormal 3D-area in the human bodies. Then we developed the CAD Engine which interprets the algorithm (written by the special language MDPL), make diagnosis and produce the formatted data including abnormal 3D?area and the annotations. This system enables us to store the CAD results and to retrieve them by using Database Management System. Within the project, we asked several medical organizations (hospitals and clinics) to evaluate the reliability and efficiency of the CAD system. Total evaluation and Improvement of the algorithm to cover all the variations of human bodies are left for future.