Diseased Digital Human for Medical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology (2006)
Kyushu University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MAKINOUCHI A.  Kurume Institute of Technology, Dept. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30221576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO K.  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School ISEE, Assoc., Prof., システム情報科学研究院, 準教授 (50274494)
TOBOMATSU S.  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School Medicin, Prof., 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
OSHITA M.  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 情報工学部, 準教授 (20363400)
GENDA E.  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School Design, Prof., 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10161829)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDigital human / Gaits animation / Gaits simulation / Gaits data / Parkinson disease / 感覚情報処理 / 脳構造 / 生理データ / 歩行データベース / コンピュータグラフィックス / 仮想身体 / 歩行動作分析 / モーションキャプチャ / 医療コンテンツ
Research Abstract
Motion capture equipment, video equipment, surface electromyogram measuring equipment, and foot pressure mat were integrated to be a gaits measurement system in 2004 fiscal year. In 2007, the system was used to get gaits data of normal persons, young and middle aged, as well as Parkinson' s patients. In 2006, the final year for the project, we got the following results. (1) Gaits database that integrates the different but related gates data such as motion capture data for gaits animation, surface electromyogram, and foot pressure, (2)medical analysis of gaits data, (3) improvement of gaits animation, and (4) development of new technique to produce gaits animations. The followings are brief summary of each issue.
(1) Gaits database : A XML database system was used to make the database. To improve retrieval efficiency, we develop a new index structure. A spatial data model based on cell complex was also proposed.
(2) Medical analysis of gaits data : We studied the gaits data to differentiate normal person's gaits from the one of Perkinson's patient. We defined a new index to tell the difference.
(3) Improvement of gaits animation : We developed for kinds of gaits animations. They have different animation character and show different feature of a same gaits. The medical value of the animations was validated by questionnaires to medical students.
(4) Development of new technique to produce gaits animations : A new animation is obtained from the similar one with a same character but with different emotion such as anger, pressure, and so on. This was made possible by a new methodology which was developed in this project.