Human-Centric Media-Interaction Environments for Knowledge Construction and Restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAKOJI Kumiyo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Professor (00345133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Associate Professor (10376668)
YAMADA Kazuaki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Associate Professor (80345149)
KOIKE Yasuharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor (10302978)
SATO Himko  National Institute of Informatics, National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor (50291068)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKnowledge Interaction Desian / Knowledge Creation and Reconstruction / Creative Knowledge Work / Media Interaction Environments / Active Video Watching / Temporal Data Analysis / Interation History / Tele-Kinesthetic Interaction / インタラクションデザイン / 知識創出支援 / 創造性支援 / 視覚インタラクション / 聴覚インタラクション / 知識創出 / 知識再構成
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to construct the human-centered media interaction environment that supports people to create and reconstruct knowledge when collect, analyze, and share a large amount of data, such as scientific data, marketing data, or video data. While existing simulation and visualization approaches have mainly focused on the presentation of such data, our approach is unique by focusing on people's incremental knowledge processes when interacting with the data. We have developed a framework for the human-centered media interaction environment that consists of three subsystems : a system for knowledge creation, one for manipulation, and one for representation. We have applied the framework in three domains : predicting chemical reaction, analyzing temporal numerical data, and analyzing video data.
The results of this research projects include that we have developed a interaction model that uses a two-dimensional representation to help people express knowledge in linear, networked, and hierarchical structures, that we have developed an innovative tele-kinesthetic interaction model that uses EMG signals and a 3D physical object as a display, that we have explored visual and auditory media as a representation for creative knowledge work, that we have developed an open-source software library that is specifically dedicated to support molecular visualization and manipulation, that we have constructed an interaction history framework, which is a general framework to interact with temporal data, and that we have built a theoretical framework for active watching (i.e., a knowledge-intensive activity where an analyst interacts with video data) and built interaction primitives based on the framework.