Studies on intelligent information processing for robots integrated with the sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor (10232282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Minoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor (60151031)
ITAKURA Syouji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of letters, Associate Professor (50211735)
HOSODA Kou  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10252610)
MIYASHITA Takahiro  Advanced Telecommunications Research Iustitute International, senior researcher (50332771)
KANDA Takayuki  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, senior researcher (90374107)
港 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50359858)
池田 徹志  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助手 (50397618)
MACDORMAN K.F.  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 科学技術振興特認教員(助教授) (60372629)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperceptual information infrastructure / android / humanoid / distributed audition / distributed vision / 個人固定 / 行動モデル
Research Abstract
There are two methods for realizing intelligent systems. One is to combine rather a small number of sensors and high performance information processing like a human brain and the other is to cover both of the robots, and the environment with a large number of sensors and directory obtain the necessary information. This research project has taken the later approach. More concretely, we have extended the perceptual information infrastructure (PII: the next-generation computer networks using a large number of sensors) and developed intelligent robotic systems by integrating the PII and developed interactive robots.
The research, project mainly consists of the following three topics: (a) Intelligent information processing for the robot behaviors, (b) Sensor networks supporting, and c Intelligent information processing of robots integrated with environments. With respect to the robot behaviors, we have studied on fundamental functions of the robots, such as controls of biped robots and arm robots and learning systems for haptic sensation, and them of the interactive robots, such as behavior and appearance problems of robots and androids. With respect to the sensor networks, we have studied on utilizations of floor sensors and multiple camera systems in addition to the fundamental algorithms. With respect to the robots integrated with environments, we have developed the robot systems and their functions, such as tele-operation and so on.