Research on eye contact recognition with active camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshikazu  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00231035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Haiyuan  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, associate professor, システム工学部, 准教授 (70283695)
NAKAMURA Takayuki  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, associate professor, システム工学部, 准教授 (50291969)
CHEN Qien  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, associate professor, システム工学部, 准教授 (70263233)
KATO Takekazu  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, instructor, システム工学部, 講師 (30362859)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsView direction estimation / Two circle method / PaLM-tree / K-means tracker / Distinctiveness / Active stereo tracking / K-d decision tree / Principal component tree / PaLm-tree / 色ターゲット検出・追跡 / 色弁別度 / 能動ステレオカメラ / アイモデル / PaLM-Tree / 視線認識 / 顔検出 / 対象追跡 / 能動追跡 / 視線方向の推定 / 実時間黒目追跡
Research Abstract
In this research, we address "eye contact recognition problem", i.e., estimating a human gaze direction from a single image. This problem can be positioned in the field of Computer Vision, which was initiated by imitating human visual functions, because this problem can also be regarded as an imitation of a visual function that people are sensitive to those who watching them.
The possible approaches for realizing this peculiar function are classified into two types : 1) gaze recognition based on the iris contour shape and 2) gaze recognition based on the positional arrangement of pupils and other face organs. We investigated and compared both approaches. According to the first approach, we developed a gaze estimation algorithm based on ellipse fitting to the iris contours using an eye-model. Of course, each person has different eye ball diameter and distance between eye balls. These personal parameters can be estimated from short image sequence less than 5 seconds. After that, precise e … More ye direction estimation can be performed within NTSC video interval (33[ms]). On the other hand, we developed a gaze estimation algorithm according to the second approach. For this algorithm, we developed a learning algorithm for non-linear mapping named "PaLM-tree". By using this algorithm, we can estimate the viewing direction from the positional arrangement of face organs, to visual direction, it requires large training data and the accuracy of the vertical direction is less than the first one.
Also, we investigated problems of 3) active visual tracking for capturing high quality eye image of moving objective person and 4) recognition method for eye contact recognition. For the third problem, we developed a visual tracking algorithm adaptive to color change named "k-means tracker". This algorithm is robust against the color shift and shape deformation of the object. And we extend it to "reliability based k-means tracker" for further improvement of the robustness. We also developed another very fast tracking algorithm based on the distinctiveness of target colors. By using these algorithms, high performance active stereo tracking system have been constructed. For the fourth problem, we developed an accelerated algorithm of nearest neighbor classification named "k-d decision tree". Currently, this is the world fastest nearest neighbor classifier. Less