| Project/Area Number |
16200017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Yasushi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (70185213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Fumiaki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (70126019)
OKAYAMA Hajime The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (90185489)
NAGASAWA Eiji The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (00272493)
EINOO Shingo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (40140959)
KAMADA Shigeru The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (70152840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Asia / Classics / Digital library / Chinese Classics / Sanskrit / manuscript / Islam / Arabic / ダイバー / ダイバーコレクション / インド古典語 / 貴重古籍 / 画像データベース / エジプト社会史 / サンスクリット写本 / エジプト新編地誌 / ビルマ借金文書 |
| Research Abstract |
The project actualized the Digital Library of Asian Classics in the following two fields. 1) The Digital Library of Chinese Classics contains about 150 thousand photo images of some 500 important Chinese classics, which are selected from approximately 80 thousand titles housed in our library. The selection was based on their value and rarity, their availability in libraries, their expected demand and some other considerations. No full text image databases in such a fully fledged scale as ours were open to the public until now. The database coordinates with our Chinese classics catalogue database that has already been completed. The two databases must show more usefulness and value in worked together. Our project is to be a pilot study of the future construction of comprehensive databases of Chinese classics in the international setting. In the preparation stage, we proposed the standard format of the Digital Library of Classics for the purpose of its general adaptability and possible f
… More
uture development. In the course of the project we discussed with officers in charge of Taiwan National Library and of the National Library of China for possibility of international cooperation. 2) The Digital Library of West and South Asian Classics contains different kinds of documents. One is the full image data of the entire Daiber Collection, that is, Arabic manuscript collection of Islamic studies owned by our Institute. They are linked with its full data of its two volume catalogues, which can be retrieved either in Roman or in Arabic script. Further, our Digital Library contains Proceedings of Egyptian Parliament, 'Ali Mubarak's New Egyptian Topography, and Ottoman Turkish Official Gazette all in Arabic script. They are built in such form of databases that may have effective retrieval means for using the different kinds of text. We also have constructed a database of the Collection of Sanskrit manuscripts housed in the Main Library of the University of Tokyo. All the documents mentioned above are rare and difficult to find. Even those in the remotest area can now consult them through internet. Our Digital Library project must contribute to advancement of researches in the global academic community. Less