A New System of Statistical Sciences for Accelerating Technology Developments and Its Supporting Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Hiroe  University of Tsukuba, The Graduate School of Buines Sciences, Professor (30155436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMASAKA Kakuro  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Science and lbcbnology, Professor (90327289)
NISHINA Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60115681)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, The Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (40344858)
SUZUKI Hisatoshi  University of Tsukuba, The Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (10108219)
YAMADA Shu  University of Tsukuba, The Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (60260965)
寺野 隆雄  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
桑嶋 健一  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 助教授 (50313086)
牧本 直樹  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 助教授 (90242263)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScience for Design / Digital Eneineering / Design of Experiments / Uncertainty Management / Grammar of Science / Quality Management / Value Selection / Simulation / シミュレーション工学 / 解析・評価 / 品質管理システム / 統計数学 / リスクマネジメント / モデル化 / Verification and Validation / 技術開発の文法 / 合わせこみ / 実験計画 / 最適化 / QFD / モデル選択
Research Abstract
A new system of statistical sciences has been developed and published for these four years both on domestic and international scientific journals to clarify philosophical, statistical and information technological aspects of the new statistical thinking organized by this research group. Particularly many members of the research group reported at the international symposium or the 2nd conference of Trans-disciplinary Federation of Science and Technology on Nov. 2007 at Kyoto University, a special issue of the Journal of Japanese Society for Quality Control was also published to introduce the research activities on Jan. 2008 and finally the research group edited its final report to publish as "The Grammar of Technology Development" from Springer on Jan. 2008.
The main philosophical results called the grammar of technology development, which is a process model for technology development from the viewpoints of information cycle as "Value Selection", "Translation", "Optimization" and "Value Injection" can be applied not only to technology development but to risk management fields, and this frame was proposed to a principle part of revised draft for ISO 3534-3 "Terminology for Experimental Design."
The group also proposed more concrete and technical grammar for experimental design by numerical experiments and clarify requirements for an intelligent information system to design a new product of assured quality and verify its validity by using real experimental data.
Various methodological results as value selection and communication based on sense experiences, new statistical methods for communication technology are also developed.