Analysis of local neural circuit in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept Morpholog Brain Sol, Professor (90177519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Fumino  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept Morpholog Brain Sci, Associate Professor (20244022)
FURUTA Takahiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept Morpholog Brain Sci, Assistant Professor (60314184)
HIOKI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept Morpholog Brain Sci, Assistant Professor (00402850)
玉巻 伸章  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20155253)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeuroscience / Anatomy / Signal Transduction / Cell and Tissue / Physiology / 中枢神経系 / 局所神経回路 / 投射ニューロン / インターニューロン / トランスジェニックマウス / ウィルスベクター / ゴルジ染色様標識 / 細胞内染色
Research Abstract
To reveal the local circuit in the central nervous system, we examine the circuit under the strategy of 'From one to group'.
1) Single GABAergic neurons were labeled by intracellular staining after whole cell clamp in the cortical slices of adult VGAT/GFP transgenic rats. We analyzed the contacts of these GABAergic axons onto the dendrites of corticospinal neurons, which were retrogradely labeled before the slice preparation.
2) To visualize the whole dendrites of a specific group of neurons, we developed a dendritic membrane-targeted reporter protein (myrGFP-LDLRCT) using a test system of lentiviral vectors. We further produced three kinds of transgenic mice with Thy1 promoter, GAD67 short promoter, and parvalbumin BAC promoter. In all the mice, we found that the dendrites and cell bodies of a specific neuron group were completely labeled with GFP fluorescence or immunofluorescence. Thus, we can now use these mice in the 'From one to group' study combining with an intracellular staining technique.
3) To visualize the whole dendrites of a specific group of neurons, we also developed a viral vectors for retrograde labeling. We have tried pseudorabies virus, rabies virus glycoprotein (RVG)-pseudotyped Sindbis virus, and RVG-pseudotyped lentivirus, and got a partial success in Sindbis virus and lentivirus. In addition, when myrGFP-LDLRCT-expressing adenovirus was injected into the thalamus with 0.6 M NaCl, the dendrites of corticothalamic neurons were efficiently labeled. Thus, we have started the analysis on the local connection of a pyramidal cell to corticothalamic neurons.
4) In the striatum, single medium-sized spiny neurons were labeled with Sindbis virus exressing membrane-targeted GFP. Cortical and thalamic inputs to the single neurons were examined with VGluT1 and VGluT2 immunoreactivities. This may be a 'From group to one' analysis of neural circuit.