Environmental Effects on the Dynamism of Receptors of Lipophilic Signal Molecules in the Brain and its Functional Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60112512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40315932)
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmolecular imaging / stress / sex hormones / steroid receptor / FRET / FRAP / Ligand / Molecular dynamism / GFP / 環境因子 / 転写因子 / ホルモン / 脳 / 受容体 / イメージング / 組織 / ステロイド / 脂溶性シグナル分子 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / プロゲステロン受容体 / 蛍光分子イメージング / GFPトランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The present research project was undertaken to investigate two types of steroid hormone receptors (glucocorticoids and sex steroids) dynamism by using real-time imaging with fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP) and fluorescent resonance energy transfer (FRET.) Glucocorticod receptor (GR) and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) were localized in the cytoplasm in the absence of the ligand and they translocate to the nucleus after ligand binding. FRET demonstrated that importin a was involved in GR/MR translocation from the cytoplasm to the nucleus and GR and MR dimerize within the nucleus. FRAP showed that the movement of ligand-binded GR/MR was restricted in the nucleus. Upon estradiol treatment ERa and b were relocalized to show discrete pattern, and they were localized at the same discrete cluster. FRET clearly showed the interaction of ERa and ERb. In the presence of the estradiol, however, the discrete staining pattern of ERa and b were mostly overlapped with Brg-1, indicating that most of the ERs clusters are involved in the chromatin remodeling machinery. FRAP showed that nuclear ERa and b were dynamic and mobile in the absence of the ligand, but its mobility was slightly decreased after the ligand treatment. Nuclear matrix which was scaffolding sites within the nucleus was composed of actin and actin-related peptides. Treatment by detergent caused complete loss of ERa in the unliganded condition, but liganded ERa stick to the nuclear matrix. Nuclear matrix was an important factor to determine the dynamism of unliganded and liganded ERa.