Mechanism of the formation, destruction, and movement of thrombi responsible for ischemia of vital organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takami  Tohoku University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30101843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shigeo  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.Eng.Sci, Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
TSUBOTA Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10344045)
ISHIKAWA Takuji  Tohoku University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20313728)
IMAI Yohsuke  Tohoku University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Medical Engineering / Blood Flow / Thrombosis / Platelet / Red Blood Cell / Cardiovascular System / Simulation / 生物・生体工学 / 粒子法 / マイクロPIV / 血球 / 構造流体連成
Research Abstract
We investigated multi-scale behaviors of the formation, destruction, and movement of thrombi under blood flow that are responsible for ischemia of vital organs by using computer simulation and in vitro experiments based on biomechanics. We carried out computer simulations based on a Stokesian Dynamics method and a particle method to characterize the relationships between physiological and fluid mechanical factors in platelet aggregation under blood flow. We determined the relationships between deformation of red blood cells and apparent blood flow resistance. The result indicated that interactions among blood cells play a pivotal role in blood flow properties. It was also shown that biological/mechanical interactions among different types of blood cells determine thrombogenesis process. We established an in vitro quantitative measurement of blood flow through micro channel with micro PIV system, and obtained a spatiotemporal velocity fluctuation in blood flow that depends on hemaetocrit values. This indicated that mechanical interaction among blood cells governs blood flow properties. We proposed a large-scale computer simulation model of flow of red blood cells with the Earth Simulator, and established mathematical formulae of blood flow that can explain hierarchical mechanical behaviors of blood flows from the scale of blood cells (jam) to large vessel (cm). We also developed an integrated computer model of the left ventricle and the aorta, and demonstrated that the model is practically useful in detailed evaluation of the vortex and stagnation, which greatly affects thrombogenesis, in heart and large arteries.