Bone tissue engineering by cell aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90343144)
槌谷 宏平  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (30376420)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstissue engineered bone / elements / stem cells / transplantation / TCP / Dynamics characteristic / 骨組織 / 凝集塊 / 骨再生 / 組織工学 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 細胞凝集体 / リン酸三カルシウム / 血管新生 / 細胞凝集塊
Research Abstract
For clinical operativity of bone regeneration, adequate committed osteoblasts are required. Bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) could provide a source for bone regeneration. In addition, it is well known that Mesenchymal cell condensation plays an important role in the early stages of membranous osteogenesis and dynamic flow can positively influence and enhance osteodifferentiation of MSCs. Therefore, to imitating bone development, the rotation culture method was adopted in our experiments as compared with static culture. Osteogenic differentiation was evaluated by histological, immunochemical and RT-PCR analyses. We showed that the cell condensation and three-dimensional dynamic environment in rotation culture may enhance osteoblastic phenotype development and mineralized matrix synthesis in vitro. The extracellular matrix of cell aggregates was endogenously synthesized entirely naturally by the cells themselves. The cell aggregate by rotation culture showed mineral deposition and osteocalcin expression at 7 days, whereas static culture was detected at 14 days. Rotation culture is a much more closely resemble the cell environment in vivo and suitable culture environment than static culture in well plates.