Evaluation system of cardiac cells and tissues with combined micro-electrode array based electrical mapping and optical mapping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Precision Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Human and Engineered Environment Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372401)
MASAMUNE Etsuko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Precision Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (20345268)
KODAMA Itsuo  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
LEE Jong-kook  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (60303608)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicro-electrode array / optical mapping / regenerative medicine / arrhythmia / 細胞培養 / 光学測定 / 電極アレイ / 電気刺激 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
For progress of regenerative medicine in cardiology, such as bio-pacemaker based on cultured cardiac tissue for arrhythmia therapy, we need a system to evaluate function of cardiac cell, cardiac tissue, and a whole heart where the regenerated tissue is implanted. In this study, combined optical and electrical measurement system of cultured cardiac tissue and whole heart preparation has been developed.
1) We have developed a cardiac electric stimulation system with real time feedback of action potential propagation dynamics. In this system, cardiac electrical propagation is visualized by optical mapping method with high spatial and temporal resolution. Propagated excitation wave front is determined in real time, and the location and timing of electrical stimulation is controlled depending on the propagation pattern. It can initiate Make/Break excitation by controlling the timing and location considering the phase (depolarized, repolarized, and resting phase) of the cardiac tissue. The function of the system was confirmed by experiments with Langendorff perfused rabbit heart preparations.
2) We have also developed measurement system for cultured cardiac cells and stem cells where temporal and spatial electrical activation patterns are measured by an integrated micro-electrode arrays fabricated with photo lithography (64 channels, 30 μm X 30 μm, electrode spacing: 130 μm), and a fluorescence image of intracellular Ca is measured by a cooled CCD camera. Cardiac cells were separated from neonatal rats and cultured. mechanical contraction was observed after three days in vitro. It grows to contraction of extended areas of cultured cells. Synchronization of the electrical activities and mechanical contraction were also identified. Intracellular calcium concentration was measured by fluorescent dye (fluo-4) simultaneously. Synchronization of calcium dynamics and electrical activities were identified.