Development of Bone-bonding Bioactive Titanium Using Nanotechnology and its' Application for Orthopedic Implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEO Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80311736)
KAWASHITA Masakazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (70314234)
松下 富春  株式会社神戸製鋼所, 役員補佐(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstitanium / anodically oxidization / anatase / nano / bone cement / biomaterial / osteoconduction / animal study / ナノ構造 / 生体活性 / 骨伝導 / 骨結合 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
1.We investigated nanoporous structure, in vitro bioactivity, and in vivo bone-bonding ability of anodically oxidized titanium (AO Ti) with a nanoporous anatase crystal layer on its surface. AO Ti plates, anodically oxidized at 150V and 200V in 1 M-H_2SO_4, were implanted into the proximal metaphyses of mature rabbit tibiae for 4, 8, 16, and 24 weeks and investigated by light microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and detaching test. High bone-bonding ability, comparable to our previous study data of the bioactive titanium, was observed during post implantation times.
2.Various types of bioactive polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA)-based bone cement containing nano-sized titania (TiO2) particles were prepared, and their mechanical properties and osteoconductivity are evaluated. Commercially available PMMA cement (PMMAc) was used as a control. The cements were inserted into rat tibiae and allowed to solidify in situ. After 6 and 12 weeks, tibiae were removed for evaluation of osteoconductivi … More ty using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), contact microradiography (CMR), and Giemsa surface staining. The PMMA-baced cement with nanosized rutile or anatase showed superior osteoconduction compared to the commercially available PMMA cement. These results show that PMMA-based bone cement containing nanosized titania particles is a promising material for use as a bone substitute.
3.We investigated the relationship between nanosized bioactive porous surface and micronsized macropore structure, various types of bioactive porous titanium implants with different pore sizes and porosities (6mm in diameter and 15mm long) were analyzed using specific algorithms for 3D analysis of interconnectivity based on a micro focus X-ray computed tomography system. In vivo histomorphometric analysis was performed using the very same implants implanted into the femoral condyles of male rabbits for 6 and 12 weeks. This matching study analysis revealed the importance of wide interconnections (diameter more than 52 μm) for bone ingrowth into porous structure with nanosized titania surface. Less