| Project/Area Number |
16200036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Teruo Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMATO Masayuki Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40267117)
SHIMIZU Tatsuya Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40318100)
NAKAYAMA Masamichi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Research Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00338980)
AKIYAMA Yoshikatsu Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Research Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20349640)
HARAGUCHI Yuji Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Research Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80272251)
菊池 明彦 (菊地 明彦) 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40266820)
串田 愛 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10338981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Tissue engineering / Regenerative medicine / Serum free / Temperature responsive cell culture dish / Cell growth factor / インスリン / フィブロネクチン / RGD / シナジー配列 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evolve advanced method of cell sheet engineering, we have developed novel temperature responsive polymers grafted tissue culture polystyrene (TCPS), copolymerizing 2-carboxyisopropylacrylamide monomer as following immobilization of physiologically active peptides with IPAAm monomer (PIPAAm-CIPAAm-TCPS). The novel culture surfaces, PIPAAm-CIPSSm-TCPS, modified with RGD peptides attain culturing cells even under serum free conditions, and cells were successfully recovered as a sheet from the surfaces by lowering temperature. Cell culture onto the novel surfaces is useful for cells to avoid contamination of prion protein and virus during cell culture due to serum free condition. RGD and PHSRN modified surface exhibited more cell adhesive property than only RDG. In contrast, introduction of RDG and Insulin onto the novel culture surface achieve acceleration of proliferation of cultured cells. RGD peptides I inked with biotin were introduced onto avidin proteins modified onto the novel surfaces. Resulting RGD modified surfaces also showed cell adhesion and proliferation properties even under serum free conditions, strongly suggesting various physiologically active peptides, which contain biotin component, are easily immobilized onto the novel surfaces modified with avidin. Determination of appropriate physiologically active peptides for corneal epithelium cells, retinal pigment epithelium cells, alveolar cells and cardiac muscle cells may promote clinical application utilizing these kinds of cell sheets.