Development of medical training system based on the Virtual Reality and Goniospectral Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKER Yoichi  Chiba University, Research Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Professor, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (70027895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Norimichi  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00272344)
IGARASHI Tatsuo  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Professor, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (70302544)
SHIMOYAMA Ichiro  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Professor, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (60115483)
HAYASHI Hideki  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Professor, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (20312960)
NAKAGUCHI Toshiya  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20361412)
羽石 秀昭  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 助教授 (20228521)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMedical Engineering / Medical Training system / Virtual Technology / Laparoscopic surgery / Central Venous Catheter / Lumbar Puncture / Deformation of Organ / Spectral Image / 医工学 / 分光画像 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 切開トレーニング / 臓器変形モデル / バーチャルリアリティ / 偏角分光 / 腹腔鏡 / トレーニングシステム / 医師トレーニングシステム / 力センサー / ハプテックテクスチャー
Research Abstract
It is well known that surgeons are required to learn many skills and to take many medical training for diagnosis and surgery. Traditionally, the medical doctors have been learned from the anatomy of patients, dead body, animals and simple abdomen. In recent years, medical training system based on the VR (Virtual Reality) technologies became popular for remarkable development of the computer and graphic technologies. In this research, we have developed surgical simulators for medical training as follows :
(1) Development of injection training system for central venous catheter placement and lumbar puncture
(2) Laparoscopic surgery training system
(3) Laparoscopic surgery support system used projection image
(4) Development of spectral endoscopes
In order to archive higher reality for central venous catheter placement and lumbar puncture training, we have developed image overlay system with head tracking using infrared LEDs. In the training system of laparoscopic surgery for cholecystectomys, real time deformation of liver named beam model was introduced and this proposed model was implemented for real time deformation by two forceps controlled with two PHANToM. We also developed the laparoscopic surgery support system used projection display. In this system, surgeon can perceive laparoscopic image of organ as 3D image by using a stereo projector and the system can correct the shape of the projected image in real time by acquiring the shape of abdominal surface and the position of the surgeon's head. On the spectral endoscopes, it became possible to reproduce spectral image and diagnose various kinds of diseases by using spectral information.