Endoscopic Micro-manipulator Robotic System in Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONGO Kazuhiro  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuichiro  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70192177)
KAKIZAWA Yukinari  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50359733)
GOTO Tetsuya  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30362130)
FUJIE Masakatsu  Waseda University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20339716)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSurgical Robot in Neurosurgery / Multi-axis robot / Surgical simulation / Rotation mechanism / Navigation / 手術操作型ロボット / マニピュレーター回転機構 / ナビゲーション対応
Research Abstract
We have improved the NeuRobot (microscopic micro-manipulator system for Neurosurgery) for convenience use.
1) Navigation System : Stealth Station(Medotronic Co. Ltd.) has been installed to the NeuRobot. The error range was less than mechanical initial error, which was acceptable for a clinical use. The hypothetical tip of the insertion cylinder was measured at 10 mm from the tip of cylinder.
2) Newly developed supporting device : Multi-axis robot has been installed to the NeuRobot. We utilized 6-axis industrial robot, HP-6 (Yasukawa electric Co. Ltd.). The base of the supporting device was 900kg in weight and 60cm in height. Function of automatic movement was deleted, and the maximum speed was limited for safety. Emergency stop system was established. The NeuRobot was applied the all basic approach of Neurosurgery successfully. Inappropriate operation did not happen during the surgical simulation.
3) Rotation of the insertion cylinder : Robot arm of the NeuRobot has three degrees of freedom. With adding rotation of insert ion cylinder, more complex manipulation was possible. The newly-designed manipulator supporting system has 270-degree of rotation and 50 mm of forward-backward movement. In the surgical simulation, the NeuRobot achieved better manipulation feeling and shorter operation time.
4) Separation of an robot arm : The robot arm was split in two portion for easy washing and reusing : the motion was transmitted with placing mini-levers between them. However, this split-type robot arm had a problem. It was caused time lag between operator control and arm motion.
All research projects were completed, surgical simulation was conducted. These changes improved the NeuRobot for convenience use. However, clinical use was not attempted in this period : New Pharmaceutical Affairs Law severely limits the clinical use of newly designed surgical tools.