Project/Area Number |
16200041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hideki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (80226753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Hisashi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (30154123)
SAKAIRI Yousuke University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (70247568)
SAGA Hisashi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (30261788)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Human resources / Athlete / Sports performance / Emotional intelligence / Self-control / スポーツパフォーマンス / セルフコントロール / スポーツマン / 情動的知能指数 / 教育プログラム / セカンドキャリア |
Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to obtain basic information about "human qualities" of collegiate athletes, using the emotional intelligence scale. Subjects were 101 undergraduate students (63 males, 38 females and 18.7±1.0 years) who had taken a course named "Human qualities of the sportsman" in Tsukuba University. The subjects were divided into corresponding two groups, athlete and non-athlete, male and female, team sport and individual sport, higher performance and lower performance, then we compared the emotional intelligence score for each group. As results we obtained following several findings for the "human qualities" of sportsman, 1) The athlete students scored significantly higher than the general students on the emotional intelligence scale. 2) The male athletes indicated a significant higher score in the intrapersonal factors than the female athletes. 3) The athletes belonging to team sports indicated a significant higher score in the situational factors than the athletes belonging to individual sports. 4) The high-achieving athletes scored significantly higher than the Iow-achieving athletes on the emotional intelligence scale. In conclusion, these results revealed that sports activity would improve the "human qualities".