Developing long-term care prevention program and establishing its operating system on the view of sports science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Isao  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (40065222)
SAKAMOTO Shizuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (00266032)
UCHIDA Sunao  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (00261181)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (00198251)
KAWAKAMI Yasuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (60234027)
鳥居 俊  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教授 (70164069)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLong-term care prevention / Elderly / Exercise / Physical function / Physical activity / トレーニング / 運動プログラム
Research Abstract
In order to practice the appropriate screening, management, provided program, and evaluation for physiological, psychological, and behavioral characteristics of participants such as healthy elderly, frail elderly in long-term care prevention, the current study was conducted on 5following areas based on prepared long-term care prevention system in the first year : identifying physical, psychological, behavioral correlates of elderly needed long-term care prevention, 2) developing exercise programs for long-term care prevention, 3) developing assessment tools related to long-term care prevention, 4) developing long-term care prevention promoting programs, and 5) establishing environmental projects and operating system of long-term care prevention projects. On the 1st area, physiological characteristics(skeletal muscle mass and thickness) in wide-aged range of the elderly and behavioral correlates of engaging in resistance training and health-related physical activity were investigated. A … More dditionally, the studies were conducted for not only the frail elderly but also healthy elderly and those with chronic disease such as cardiovascular diseases and knee osteoarthritis. On the 2nd area, exercise programs and equipments were developed based on the result of the first area and examined its effectiveness. On the 3rd area, physical functional measures and psychological scale to evaluate effectiveness of the long-term care prevention programs in the frail elderly, which has not been previously studied, were developed and demonstrated its validity and reliability. Also, scales to assess communication skill and self-efficacy in the care-giver were newly developed and evaluated. On the 4th area, developing the dissemination activity to participate in promotional program of long-term care prevention and cultivating program of community-based volunteer supporters were conducted. Finally, operating systems on various provided situations of long-term care prevention services such as comprehensive community support center and private consignment organizations(fitness companies and organizations conducted the long-term care prevention programs with public facility) were established on the5th area. Less