Project/Area Number |
16200043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Takahiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (50202239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Kiyonao University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (10147126)
OGATA Mitsugi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (90177121)
KOKUDO Shohei Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Associate Professor (10241803)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Children / Physical ability / Motor ability / Motor movement / Health habit / 運動習慣 / 体力向上 / 運動 / 遊び / 健康生活習慣 |
Research Abstract |
This study was to success the precedent research project on the factors of physical and motor ability decline of children and youths to investigate growth, developmental and social living factors of physical and motor ability of children and youths. The purpose of this study was to confirm practically the physical ability promotion program for children, and to investigate the comprehensive scientific evidences on exercises and sports, games and plays, and improvement of health living habits improving physical and motor ability of children. The following four research tasks were investigated. Task a) the major motor movements determining the motor performances and development in basic motor performance such as sprinting, jumping, ball throwing, etc. In cooperate school sprint improvement program was performed on associated PE program. Physical ability and motor performance were measured on pre and post of the program. The major motor movements and skills determining the motor performance
… More
s and development in sprint in elementary school were analyzed using structural equation modeling (SEM). Task b) effect of the exercise program of physical and motor ability improvement and its motor characteristics for health and fitness promotion of children. In cooperate school physical ability improvement program was performed on associated PE program. Physical ability and motor performances were measured on pre and post of the program using Japan Fitness Test. Effects of physical ability improvement program were practically confirmed in elementary and junior high schools. Task c) physical fitness and motor characteristics of effective exercises and plays for physical ability improvement of children. College female and male students majored PE as high trained motor performances subjects and ones not majored PE as untrained motor performances subjects were participated in this study. In order to determine characteristics of physical ability, movements, motor skills and tactical movements of ball kicking as basic motor plays, the achievement norms for improvement of ball kicking movements and skills and soccer tactical skill were analyzed using item response theory (IRT). Task d) determinant factors of subjective promotion of basic living habits for physical ability improvement of children. In cooperate school physical ability improvement. program was performed on associated PE program. Physical ability and questionnaire on health living of basic health and exercise habits, living time, etc were measured on pre and post of the program.the determinant factors of subjective promotion of basic living habits for physical ability improvement of elementary and junior high school children were statistically analyzed. Less