Project/Area Number |
16200046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Osamu Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology department, Professor (60184206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Haruhiko Rikkyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50188322)
KANDA Yoshinobu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40117495)
ASAOKA Yukihiko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60201886)
OGURI Yuko Kagoshima University, Education and Research Center for Lifelong learning, Associate Professor (10381138)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Researcher (10360786)
市川 智史 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60274271)
林 量俶 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70134327)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Education for Sustainable Development / Sustainability / Environmental Education / Development Education / Human Rights Education / Adult Education / Social Education / Integrated Studies / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / ESD / 時続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) |
Research Abstract |
This project conducted comprehensive research on ESD(education for sustainable development), ranging from basic to applied research. The achievements of this project are as follows : 1. Networking researchers An inter-disciplinary network of individuals and groups for ESD research was made through conferences, fieldwork and other collaborative efforts on this project. For example, the project team hosted international conferences on ESD in 2004 and 2005, which were followed by their proceedings. 2. Understanding and theorizing about ESD research An interim report of this project titled'Developing sustainable communities and human resources'(Nouson-bunka kenkyu, No. 182) was published in 2006, which covered various issues related to ESD research. After several open meetings, the final symposium was held in March 2008 to make a report of the project achievements on ESD research to the public. This was followed by the compilation of the final report, which will be edited and published from Nobunkyo in early 2009. 3. Understanding international trends of ESD The project members attended various international conferences on environmental education held by organizations such as IUCN and UNESCO in order to understand the international trends of ESD. Particularly in 2005, the project members attended many conferences hosted by the UNESCO Bangkok office on the UN Decade of ESD, where they exchanged information with policy makers from 22 countries in Asia and the Pacific as well as the staff members of international organizations. 4. Applied research of ESD in Japan and Abroad The project members conducted fieldwork and action research of good ESD practices in Japan(Kamikatsu, Tokushima pref. ; Minamata, Kumamoto pref. ; Yamakawa and Tarumizu, Kagoshima pref.) and abroad(UK, Germany, Sweden, Fiji, Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand, and Taiwan).