Research for explore of language learning contents for CU project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of IMC., Asso.Prof., 大学院・国際広報メディア研究科, 助教授 (60261228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSAKA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Information Initiative Center, Prof., 情報基盤センター, 教授 (50113600)
TANABE Testu  Hokkaido Univ., Information Initiative Center, Asso.Prof., 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (30301922)
KAWAI Goh  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture, Asso.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (70312981)
SUGIURA Kensuke  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Int.Culture, Asso.Prof., 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40196712)
HOSOYA Yukiteru  Osaka Univ., Cyber Media Center, Prof., サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
岡野 進  九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (10152323)
竹蓋 幸生  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40009030)
大久保 政憲  千葉工業大学, 社会システム学部, 助教授 (50296315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-learning / English / German / French / CMS / 外国語 / E-Learning / サイバー・ユニバーシティ / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to explore possibilities of e-learning language contents and to make course wear, English, German and French, which work on course management system, "Web OCM" already explored by ourselves. These contents are made as open contents for any educational institutions. Our contents try to be standard contents for Japanese University foreign language learner for which we established Committee of Foreign Language for Cyber University.
These contents are already on the CMS, and partially given as experimental foreign language class. From the next second semester 2006, these contents will be used officially and totally as standard foreign language course wear in several universities. These contents are going to be decomposed into smaller module unit for further easy use for classroom ordinary scene in Japanese Universities.