| Project/Area Number |
16200049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Taro Osaka University, Museum of Osaka University, Professor (50107083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Takahiro Osaka University, Museum, Associate Professor (70294155)
FUKUNAGA Shinya Osaka University, Graduate School of letter, Professor (50189958)
MIYAKUBO Keisuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (70263340)
TANI Atsushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Scienre, Assistant Professor (10335333)
KOEZUKA Takashi Osaka University of Human Sciences, 学長 (90027988)
藤岡 穣 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70314341)
豊田 二郎 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教授 (70249952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | ^<29>Si MAS-NMR / haniwa / ^1H NMR-MOUSE / Micropore sturucture / ESR / X-ray CT / Toyotamathimeia Machikanensis / Chemical analysis / 文化財科学 / ESR / ガスハイドレート / マチカネワニ / 石英微粒子 / 紙の劣化 / 埴輪 / 琥珀 / アンコールワット遺跡石材 |
| Research Abstract |
We got some -interesting results about the following six sub-projects. 1) Chemical analysis on the clay body of haniwa (ceramic funerary sculpture placed on mounded tomb surface) using ^<29>Si MAS-NMR. 2) Physico-chemical properties of adsorbed water in the various types of paper as studied by <1>^H NMR-MOUSE. 3) Micropore sturucture and the dynamic behavior of adsorbed molecules. 4) Development of a new analytical method for the cultural properties and a new evaluation method for the environment of earth using ESR spectroscopy. 5) Identification of the place where haniwa samples have been made. 6) X-ray CT measurements on the fossil of Toyotamaphimeia Machikanensis. As well known in this field, it is very important for us to measure or analyze the samples non-destructively. Unfortunately, however, we mainly applied semi destructive methods and then it became rather difficult for us to access the interesting cultural properties. Anyway we found that it is very important to keep this kind of trial going further more in spite of the end of this project.