Segmentation, subsurface structure, earthquake history, and seismic hazard evaluation of long active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16200050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsumasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90086174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 附属地球熱力学研究施設, 教授 (00201608)
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60284428)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  Chiba Univeisity, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00212241)
KUMAMOTO Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60285096)
TODA Shigeru  Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40293732)
石山 達也  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層研究センター, 研究員 (90356452)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActive fault / Fault segmentation / Subsurface structure / Earthquake history / Slip rate / Timing of initiation of faulting / Timing of most recent faulting / Forecast of large earthquakes / トレンチ掘削調査 / 地下構造 / 大地震の活動 / 第四紀 / 変位地形
Research Abstract
In this project, we have conducted various researches on large active faults in Japan. In northwestern Hokkaido, crustal shortening rate was estimated for the Teshio fault zone (Echigo et al.,2006). In Tohoku district, slip rates and earthquake history were constructed for the active faults in Nagai and Aizu basins (Nakamura et al.,2006). After the 2004 Mid-Niigata Prefecture earthquake, Kim and Okada (2005) conducted geomorphic survey of the epicentral area. High-density gravity survey was also conducted by Toda et al.(2005) in conjunction with seismic reflection survey by ERI, University of Tokyo. In Kinki district, Ishiyama and Mueller (2005) examined relationship between surface deformation and subsurface fault structure for the Yoro-Kuwana fault zone. Komatsubara (2006) constructed slip rate distribution of the fault zone on the western margin of Lake Biwa : the maximum slip rate of 1.2-2.3 mm/yr is identified along the central portion of the fault zone. Toda (2006) compiled data on seismic reflection profiles and gravity surveys in Kinki district and discussed tectonic evolution of the study area. Nishiyama et al.(2005) identified faults that ruptured during the 1662 Kanbun earthquake. Okada (2006) pointed out that the last faulting event on the Median Tectonic Line in Shikoku triggered rupture of the Arima-Takatsuki fault zone. In central Kyushu, slip rates and paleoseismic activities of normal faults in Beppu and Unzen grabens were examined by field mapping and trenching studies (Takemura et al.,2005;Takemura,2006;Matsuoka et al.,2005). In order to better predict strong ground motion associated with large earthquakes on active faults, fault parameters and their statistical treatment were discussed by Kumamoto (2005,2006) and Kumamoto and Hamada (2005).