Environmental dynamism in the complex ecosystem of coral reef, seagrass bed and mangrove forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAdvanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Masumi  AIST, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Senior researcher, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Akira  AIST, Energy Technology Research Institute, Senior researcher, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357736)
KATOH Ken  AIST, Energy Technology Research Institute, Senior researcher, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356783)
OHTANI Kenji  AIST, Energy Technology Research Institute, Researcher, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究員 (30356646)
NAKAMURA Yoshihuki  PARI, Marine Environment and Engineering Department, Head, 海洋・水工部沿岸環境領域, 領域長 (90172460)
INOUE Tetsunori  PARI, Marine Environment and Engineering Department, Senior researcher, 海洋・水工部沿岸環境領域, 主席研究員 (70311850)
細川 真也  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部沿岸環境領域, 特任研究官 (90371781)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmaterial cycle / nitrogen / phosphorus / ROV / biomarker / コアマモ
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the environmental dynamism in the complex ecosystem of coral reef, seagrass bed and mangrove forest, we conducted three types of research. One is the transect measurement of nutrient flux as well as physical movement of water between coral reef-seagrass bed-mangrove forest ecosystems.
Second is the GIS of underwater environment, i.e. seagrass bed and coral reef. Using a remotely operated vehicle (ROV) equipped with a submersible digital camera and a quadrat, we obtained still and video images of these ecosystems. The data were arrange according to the ship records. User can select any records from PC display, and can see the underwater scenery along the ship record
Third is to investigate how these ecosystems depend on one another from the viewpoint of organic geochemistry. We analyzed chief primary producers and sediment in each ecosystem for the distribution of lipid biomarkers and the ^<13>C content of total organic carbon. Lipids in the terrestrial higher plants … More were characterized by the distribution of n-alkanes high at C29/C31, high content of diterpenes (e.g., phyllocladene), high content of triterpenones (e.g., friedelin), and the predominance of triterpenols (e.g., b-amyrin) over sterols. Lipids in the seagrasses were characterized by the distribution of n-alkanes high at C21, C23, and C25, lowcontent of triterpenones, and the predominance of sterols (e.g., b-sitosterol) over triterpenols. Lipids in corals were characterized by the presence of sterols (e.g., gorgosterol) and the absence of n-alkanes, triterpenones, and triterpenols. Lipids in the sediments from mangrove forest were found to resemble those in the terrestrial higher plants. Lipids in the sediments from seagrass bed were characterized by high content of triterpenones, and the predominance of triterpenols over sterols, reflecting a major input of organic matter from mangrove forest. Lipids in the sediment from coral reef did not include triterpenones nor triterpenols.
The data of ^<13>C content of TOC also suggested that the contribution of terrestrial organic matter was large to the sediments from seagrass bed, but little to the sediment from coral reef. We therefore conclude that seagrass bed works as a barrier against terrestrial input, and protects coral reef from eutrophication in the subtropical ecosystems in Ishigaki Island. Less