EcoDesign of Multilateral Recycling Systems in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advances Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教員(特任教授) (90345132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40242086)
FUKUSIGE Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10432527)
LI Zhidong  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 経営情報科, 助教授 (80272871)
KONDOH Shinsuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Fellow, 産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (40336516)
MATSUMOTO Mitsutaka  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Fellow, 産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00443226)
中村 一彦  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (70345148)
須賀 唯知  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175401)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrecycling / reuse / disposal / Asia / Eco-design / Personal computer / home appliances / multilateral system / アジア地域 / 資源循環 / リサイクルコストモデル / 環境汚染 / 循環シミュレータ / IT機器 / 家電リサイクル
Research Abstract
The disparity in economic conditions between countries will not be lost in the future. As far as the disparity exists, the flow of the discarded products, parts, and materials to Asian countries will continue. The maintenance of lawful domestic recycling systems is certainly essential. And so, we have to recognize there are many products leaking out of lawful systems. However, the actual condition of leaked products has not been identified. For achieving ecodesign of multilateral recycling systems in Asia, it is necessary to clarify the condition of these leaked products. We tried to identify the condition using the recycling profit analysis model. These results show that material recycling utilized in Asian areas produce more profits from several hundreds to thousands of yen per product, than that of Japan. Regarding the reuse of the products and their parts, marine transportation costs have a large effect on the secondhand business and its strategies. In future, it will be necessary … More to reconstruct recycling strategies including the issue of leaked products. That is the multiform system based on lawful domestic recycling systems, and multilateral ones that compensate for these faults.
We also construct models of the global circulation in Asia by taking a personal computer as an example and evaluates environmental consciousness and profitability of various scenarios. For this purpose, we employed the idea of life cycle simulation that simulates various flows of a product life cycle and incorporate the risks that inevitably occur in such a global circulation into the model. The simulation results revealed that reuse of products and components may be superior to the local circulation in terms of both of environmental consciousness and profitability, while the circulation only with material recycling is not. This mismatch with the actual situation, where a lot of materials are exported for recycling, suggests two insights : (1) the model does not include inappropriate processing, which may result in higher costs and (2) the actual situation does not appropriately consider risks. In order to construct the sustainable global circulation in Asia, the study clarified that traceability management is one of the largest problems and the traceability management can be modeled by using the risks Less