ESTABLISHMENT OF MONITORING METHOD SUITABLE FOR THE NATURE RESTORATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUNII Hidenobu  Shimane University, RESEAECH CENTER FOR COASTAL LAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (70161651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Koji  Shimane University, RESEARCH CENTER FOR COASTAL LAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (60252897)
HORINOUCHI Masahiro  Shimane University, RESEARCH CENTER FOR COASTAL LAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (30346374)
KURATA Kengo  Shimane University, RESEARCH CENTER FOR COASTAL LAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (40325246)
SEIKE Yasushi  Shimane University, FACULTY OF INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30243421)
OHTANI Shuji  Shimane University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCOASTAL LAGOON / LAKE SHINJI / LAKE NAKAUMI / NATURE RESTORATION / MONITORING / COMMUNITY-BASE / STABLE ISOTOPE / ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEM / 汽水域生体系 / 安定共同体
Research Abstract
This study aimed at establishing the simple and frequent community-based monitoring program, having strong scientific underpinning with an emphasis on consistent data collection and recording, suitable for the nature restoration project in Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi. In the final study period of 2006, investigators reported their study results at the annual meeting of the Limnological Society of Japan, held at Ehime University, and discussions were made to improve the community-based monitoring program. Presentations were as follows ; (1) Opening remarks of the meeting, (2) Restoration and environmental research at coastal areas of Lake Shinji and Ohashi River, Shimane Prefecture, (3) Monitoring techniques of fish assemblage structures in a restored reed belt, (4) Monitoring of bottom conditions with the observation of bottom sediment in Lake Nakaumi, (5) Nature restoration of Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi-present conditions and monitoring-colonization process of attached algae, (6) On-site simple determination of nitrate in environmental water, and (7) Monitoring of carbon dynamics in the fringing zone of coastal lagoon, Lake Shinji, Japan.