Development of eco-materials by using nano-structure analyses with neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMOTA Yo  IBARAKI University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90007782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Haruyuki  IBARAKI University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202154)
NISHINO Souichiro  IBARAKI University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学研究科, 講師 (00272112)
SUZUKI Tetsuya  IBARAKI University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70261740)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutron diffraction / nano-structure / ecomaterial / steel / in situ measurement / small angle scattering / microstructure control / mechanical properties / 中性子回折 / 中性子散乱 / ナノ組織制御 / 強塑性加工 / 加工熱処理 / 短範囲規則化
Research Abstract
Microstructure evolution and strengthening mechanisms of severely drawn steel wires with various carbon concentrations up to 0.9 mass% were examined by means of neutron scattering. Texture, Intergranular stress, grain size and dislocation density were analyzed by a profile analysis for neutron diffraction, which was newly developed in this study. The grain size of 0.9C steel becomes several ten nanometers that is consistent with TEM observations. The merits to use neutron diffraction is to obtain bulky averages of micro-factors which are well connected with mechanical behavior. The mutli-scaled heterogeneity in microstructure as well as deformation behavior of as-patented pearlite and its drawn wires have been made clear.
Phase transformation behaviors of steels were studied in situ by neutron diffraction. The in situ diffraction during athermal martensitic transformation in a 30Ni-0.2C steel during cooling and tempering reveals the change in c/a of bct martensite with low temperature t … More empering. Diffusional transformation from martensite to austenite upon heating and then austenite to ferrite and pearlite transformations was studied in situ and carbon enrichment, lattice strain (internal strain), volume fraction etc can be found. Thermo-mechanically controlled process was firstly investigated under neutron diffraction. The effect of austenite deformation on phase transformation and grain refinement are discussed by using direct experimental data.
Nano-scaled nitrogen ordered zone was evaluated by small angle scattering in austenitic stainless steels with several amounts of nitrogen contents. In situ neutron scattering was performed for large angle (Bragg) and small angle neutron diffraction and the intergranular stress and destroy of short range ordering were found. These new findings have revealed the mechanisms of high performance in nitrogen bearing steels.
These materials are all aimed at realizing ecomaterials and further related investigations have been started based on the present results. Less