Ecologycal characterization of polyphosphate accumulating organisms in enhanced biological phosphorus removal Processes and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60166098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroyasu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Frontier Sciencies, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90251347)
DR.ONUKI Motohau  The University of Tokyo, Integrated Research System for Sustainability Science, Project Assistant Professor, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 特任講師 (20376594)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsactivated sludge / anaerobic-aerobic process / enhanced biological phosphorus removal process / polyphosphate accumulating organisms / substrate metabolisms / FISH-MAR / 16S rDNA / Candidates "Accumulibacter phosphates" / Candidatus "Accumulibacter Phosphatis" / 基礎代謝特性 / Candidatus"Accumulibacter Phosphatis"
Research Abstract
Following five investigations were conducted to clarify the ecophisiology of polyphosphate accumulating organisms (PAOs). (1) Population structure of PAOs in full scale wastewater treatment plants (UTPs), (2) screening for novel groups of PAOs, (3) development of MAR-FISH method for the quantitative evaluation of anaerobic carbon uptake by PAOs and glycogen accumlating organisms (GAOs), (4) the effect of pH on the anaerobic carbon uptake by PAOs and GAOs, and (5) microbial interactions within activated sludge.
In (1), DAPI staining for polyphosphate granules was applied to the specimens analyzed with FISH. It was found that Accumulibacter phosphatis and Actino1011 positive Actinobacteria accounted for almost or more than half of total PAOs. In (2), we developed an oligonucleotide probe that detect novel PAOs in Actinobacteria. Also, we confirmed the existence of PAOs in Gammaproteobacteria. From (3) and (4), it was found that pH is not a key factor that affect anaerobic carbon uptake performances of PAOs and GAOs. Yet, our result is contradictory to the outcomes reported by other research groups. In (5), we showed that unknown factors in activated sludge or its supernatant affect the performances of PAOs. Further, we isolated bacteriophages that are lytic to Microlunatus phosphovorus, one of the few isolated PAOs.
In conclusion, we confirmed the existence of different PAOs. And the present study reveiled basic ecophysiology of PAOs. Yet, in order to achieve better and more stable performance of enhanced biological phosphorus removal, it is needed to more closely understand the relationships between different microoganisms.