Development of ceramic settlement devices for coral reef restoration using in situ sexual reproduction of corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mineo  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate Professor (70345403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Satoshi  Kyusyu University, Guraqduate School of faculty of Science, Associate Professor (30112288)
FURUSAWA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Emeritus Professor (60281002)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoral restoration / Ceramic CSD / Sexual reproduction of corals / Mass spawning / PAM / TAPS / 有性生殖 / 白化 / 稚サンゴ / 着生海域 / 育成海域 / 継続管理型再生 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 環境対策 / サンゴ礁 / 再生 / 光合成活性 / 褐虫藻
Research Abstract
We developed a ceramic coral settlement device (CSD) to raise juvenile corals in situ in preparation for transplantation. The CSD is designed to be deployed in the water before mass spawning of corals, allowing larvae to settle and to grow on the CSD before it is fixed to the reef structure. CSDs were aggregated and fixed on 0.2 m^2 frames(648 or 720 CSDs per frame)and deployed in the Sekisei Lagoon around the full moons of April and May in 2002. Seven frames were collected in August 2002 and settled corals were enumerated in the laboratory. The maximum number of coral colonies settled on CSDs in one frame was 617, with 94% belonging to the genus Acropora. The aggregated CSDs successfully functioned as a coral settlement substratum, with more appropriate arrangement of CSDs on the frame, enabling greater exposure to sunlight and currents, expected to increase the amount of settlement.